Give That Girl the Mic

Give That Girl the Mic is our annual, fun-filled, packed all girl talent showcase. The talent showcase welcomes girls from all over the community to grab the mic and take the stage. We welcome all types of talent, individuals, groups and schools. This evening of sisterhood and support creates the platform for girls to boldly take the stage and showcase their talents in front of family and friends. The environment is set to create a healthy culture for girls to celebrate and cheer on other girls.
OCTOBER 16, 2021 | 1:00 PM  

HOST A WATCH PARTY AND TUNE INTO THE CW COLUMBUS FOR #BLACKGIRLGREATNESS!

Due to COVID -19 we are reimagining Give That Girl the Mic and pivoting to create the same experience and opportunity for girls in Central Ohio following safety protocols. 

Check your local listings for the CW Columbus Channel.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kyok2uv055c

 

PAST Performers
2017

REMIXX - American TUMBLING Academy

Hip Hop Dance 

Samiyra’ AND Samiyah Ray 

Dance Duet

Hala AND Lil Angels

Dance

Madisson Lynch

Solo

Gabriella Campbell

Dance Solo

Alexis Weaver

Spoken Word

Jelani Performers

Group Dance 

Designs By Sheree Alexis 

Mini Fashion Show 

Karleigh Coles Sullivan

Dance Solo

The Cheer Institute Competitive Cheer

Cheer Squad

Jordynn Jackson

Solo

Anointed Dance Academy – Dayton, Ohio

Mime Group

Cordelion Hearts

Dance Group

Jada Stapleton

Solo

Kamiya Pope

Solo

Camia King 

Solo

Thiossane Dance Institute

Dance Ensemblele


2018

Thiossane Institute

West African Dance 

Kimani Jackson

Soloist

The Samettes

Dance Duet 

For the Love of Dance Ensemble 

Dance Emsemble

Sydney Faith Al-Lateef  

Spoken Word Artist 

Emma Saidu  

Soloist

Zhanner Davis 

Soloist

Black Cultured Performing Arts 

Dance Group

Mariah Coleman 

Soloist

RLeigh Enterprises 

A scene from When the Bell Rings

Destiny Blakely 

Soloist

J’ells Jewels 

Dance Group 

Kyri Moore 

Soloist

Imani Caffey  

Artist

Skylar Good  

Soloist

Taijiana Calhoun  

Soloist

Cordelion Performing Arts Academy

Cordelion Hearts 

EJ’s Lady Warriors Karate Academy 

Karate Demonstration


2019

Douglas All Stars Double Dutch Club

Double Dutch Team

Frankie Madosky 

Dance Solo and Flute Performance 

The Cheer Institute 

Cheer Squad 

Avery Watkins 

Soloist

Gabrielle Anderson, Isabella Wright & Tanija Wright 

Dance Ensemble 

Simiya & Sikayla Johnson-Hunter 

Rap Duet 

Miss Black Ohio Presentation 

Kalia Brown, Miss Black Ohio Teen & Helena Howe, Miss Black Ohio 

Destiny Blakely 

Soloist

Jelani Performers  

Dance Ensemble

Mini Fashion Show Presented by Studio V Fashion & Image Consulting 

Models: Jordyn Orton, Gabriella Campbell, Tatiyana Williamson, Taliyah Williamson, Torra Hurt, Isabella Meraz, Farah Mask, Josaulyn Orton, Alexandria Orton, Taylynn Hurt, DesiRaye Blakely, Kyah Hairston, Corrine Walker,  Cailyn Walker  

Ciara Carpenter 

Dance Solo 

Jada Stapleton

Soloist

For the Love of Dance 

Dance Ensemble 

The Charles School Panthers Possessing Poise 

Drill Team  

Brylee Perdue 

Soloist

EJ’s Lady Warriors Karate Academy 

Karate Demonstration 

Trinity Collins

Cooking Demonstration 

The Prancing Buckeyes

Cheer Squad 

Zhanner Davis 

Soloist

Cordelion Performing Arts Academy

Dance Ensemble


2020

Ciara Carpenter

Dance Solo

Black Cultured Performing Arts

Dance Ensemble

EJ’s Karate Academy Lady Warriors 

Karate Demonstration

Frankie Madosky

Flute Solo 

Jelani Steppers

Step Team

Diamond Johnson

Solo

Breana McGrier

Violinist

Sania McGrier

Soloist

Mya Brim 

Youth Designer Mini Fashion Show 

(Models: Imani Brim, Taylor Watters, Laila Watters & Mya Brim)

Cutting EDJ Fashion

Adult Designer Mini Fashion Show (Models: Ahleonah-Lou DraughonMikaya Price, Kiara Price, Lailah MooremanNiyah Moorman, Sandiah Allen, Janiece Jennings, Ky'leah Lewis, Faith Wooden, Harmoni Bryant,Heaven Bryant, Layla Jones)

Epsilon Alpha Step Team

Eastmoor Academy 

Rebekkah Foster 

Dance Solo 

For The Love of Dance School 

Dance Ensemble 

Christina Williams

Soloist

Marie Smith

Poet 

The Cheer Institute

Competition Cheer Squads

Arts & College Prep Academy 

Dance Company 

The Cordelion Performing Arts Academy

Dance Ensemble

Mackenzie Lewis

Soloist

Mikaya Dennis

Saxophonist

Flavor’d Flow Studio “D.A.M.E.S Crew” 

“B” Girl Crew